Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

New Mexico

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (New Mexico)
Compare the candidates
John Joseph Kennedy - D
Websitewww.johnjosephkennedy.com
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
David Keith Cobb - G
Websitewww.votecobb.org
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Jeff Bingaman - D
Websitebingaman.senate.gov
73
Pete V. Domenici - R
US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Orlin G. Cole
Richard M. Romero - D
Heather A. Wilson - R
Websiteheatherwilson.com
United States Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Gary K. King - D
Websitewww.garykingforgovernor.com
62
Steve Pearce - R
Websitepeopleforpearce.com
69
United States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Gregory M. Tucker - R
Tom Udall - D
Websitewww.tomudall.com
68
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Bill Richardson - D
Websitewww.richardsonforpresident.com
New Mexico Statewide Offices
Judge Of The Court Of Appeals
Compare the candidates
Paul D. Barber - R
Michael E. Vigil - D
Websitewww.keepjudgemichaelvigil.com
Judge Of The Court Of Appeals (retention)
Justice Of The Supreme Court
Compare the candidates
Edward L. Chavez - D
Websitenmsupremecourt.nmcourts.gov/bios/chavez.php?
Ned S. Fuller - R
Justice Of The Supreme Court (retention)
New Mexico Senate
State Senator District 1
William E. Sharer - R
Websitewww.williamsharer.com
57
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Raymond Kysar
Steven P. Neville - R
Websitewww.stevenevillenm.com
66
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
Richard C. Martinez - D
Websiterichardcmartinez.com
64
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Ramsay L. Gorham
John Christopher Ryan - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=SRYAN
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Gerald Ortiz Y Pino - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=SORTI
74
Richard M. Romero - D
State Senator District 13
Dede Feldman - D
Websitededefeldman.com
70
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
Sue Wilson Beffort - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=SBEFF
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
Joseph J. Carraro - I
Websitewww.senatorcarraro.com
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
John T.L. Grubesic
Roman M. Maes, III
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
Cynthia L. Nava - D
Websitewww.cynthianava.com
64
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
State Senator District 36
Mary Jane M. Garcia - D
Websitewww.senatormaryjanegarcia.com
80
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
State Senator District 39
State Senator District 40
Dianna J. Duran - R
Websitewww.diannaduran2010.com
60
State Senator District 41
State Senator District 42
New Mexico House
Representative District 1
Thomas C. Taylor - R
Websitewww.tomtaylor.net
Representative District 2
Representative District 3
Representative District 4
Ray Begaye - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HBEGA
63
Representative District 5
Representative District 6
Representative District 7
Representative District 8
Representative District 9
Patricia A. "Patty" Lundstrom - D
Representative District 10
Henry Kiki Saavedra - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HSAAV?
Representative District 11
Rick Miera - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?sponcode=hmier
65
Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Ernest H. Chavez - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HCHAE
80
James G. Taylor
Representative District 13
Representative District 14
Representative District 15
Representative District 16
Representative District 17
Edward C. Sandoval - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HSDOV?
Representative District 18
Gail Chasey - D
Websitewww.gailchasey.com
Representative District 19
Sheryl M Williams Stapleton - D
Websitesherylwilliamsstapleton.org
Representative District 20
Representative District 21
Mimi Stewart - D
Websitewww.mimistewart.org
70
Representative District 22
Representative District 23
Representative District 24
Janice E. Arnold-Jones - R
Websitewww.janice2012.us
Representative District 25
Representative District 26
Representative District 27
Lorenzo Larry Larranaga - R
Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jimmie C. Hall - R
Websitewww.jimmiehall.com
69
Representative District 29
Thomas A. Anderson - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HANDE
Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Justine Fox-Young
Robert White - R
Justine Fox Young - R
Representative District 31
Representative District 32
Dona G. Irwin - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HIRWI
Representative District 33
Representative District 34
Mary Helen Garcia - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HGAMH?
79
Representative District 35
Representative District 36
Representative District 37
Representative District 38
Dianne Miller Hamilton - R
Websitewww.diannehamilton.com
Representative District 39
Representative District 40
Nick L. Salazar - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HSALA
88
Representative District 41
Representative District 42
Roberto J. "Bobby" Gonzales - D
Representative District 43
Representative District 44
Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HPOWD
Representative District 45
Jim R. Trujillo - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HTRUJ
Representative District 46
Ben R. Lujan - D
Websitewww.benrlujan.com
44
Representative District 47
Peter Wirth - D
Websitewww.senatorpeterwirth.com
55
Representative District 48
Luciano "Lucky" Varela - D
Websiteluckyvarela.com
82
Representative District 49
Representative District 50
Representative District 51
Representative District 52
Joseph Cervantes - D
Websitecervantes4nm.com
56
Representative District 53
Representative District 54
Representative District 55
Representative District 56
Representative District 57
Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Candy Spence Ezzell - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HEZZE
63
Pauline J. Ponce
Representative District 59
Representative District 60
Representative District 61
Representative District 62
Donald E. Bratton - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HBRAT?
69
Representative District 63
Representative District 64
Anna M. Crook - R
Websiteannacrook.net/
82
Representative District 65
James Roger Madalena - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HMADA
Representative District 66
Representative District 67
Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Hector Balderas - D
Websitewww.hectorbalderas.com
43
Bengie Regensberg - D
Representative District 69
Representative District 70
We Need Your Help