Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

New Mexico

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Jeff Bingaman - D
Websitebingaman.senate.gov
73
Orlin G. Cole
Allen W. Mcculloch, MD - R
Websitewww.allen4senate.com
US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Patricia A. Madrid - D
Websitewww.madridforcongress.com
Heather A. Wilson - R
Websiteheatherwilson.com
United States Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Dean C. Burk
Albert D. Kissling - D
Websitewww.kisslingforcongress.com
Steve Pearce - R
Websitepeopleforpearce.com
69
United States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Ronald M. Dolin - R
Websitewww.dolin4congress.com
Tom Udall - D
Websitewww.tomudall.com
68
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Bill Richardson - D
Websitewww.richardsonforpresident.com
John Dendahl - R
New Mexico Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Mary Herrera - D
Websitemaryherreraagain.com
Vickie S. Perea - R
Websitevickie4nmsenate.com
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Gary K. King - D
Websitewww.garykingforgovernor.com
62
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
James B. Lewis - D
Demesia Padilla - R
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Lorenzo Garcia - R
Hector Balderas - D
Websitewww.hectorbalderas.com
43
Commissioner Of Public Lands
Compare the candidates
Jim Baca - D
Patrick H. Lyons - R
New Mexico House
Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Ann B. George - D
Thomas C. Taylor - R
Websitewww.tomtaylor.net
Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Alice Marie Slaven-Emond - D
Websitewww.slaven-emond.com/
James "R.J." Strickler - R
Representative District 3
Paul C. Bandy - R
Websitewww.paulbandy.org
Representative District 4
Ray Begaye - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HBEGA
63
Representative District 5
Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
George J. Hanosh - D
Edward Lee Smith - R
R. Grant Clawson - R
Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Steven R. Otero - D
Andrew J. Barreras - D
Chris A. Martinez - D
Kevin E. Cronk - D
Benny L. Hodges - D
David A. Young - R
Representative District 8
Representative District 9
Patricia A. "Patty" Lundstrom - D
Representative District 10
Henry Kiki Saavedra - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HSAAV?
Representative District 11
Rick Miera - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?sponcode=hmier
65
Representative District 12
Ernest H. Chavez - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HCHAE
80
Representative District 13
Representative District 14
Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Traci Jo Cadigan - D
Teresa A. Zanetti - R
Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Dominic J. Aragon - D
Storm T. Field - R
Antonio "Moe" Maestas - D
Websitewww.moejustice.com
48
Dan Serrano - D
Representative District 17
Edward C. Sandoval - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HSDOV?
Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Thomas A. Garcia - D
Gail Chasey - D
Websitewww.gailchasey.com
Lance Klafeta - R
Representative District 19
Sheryl M Williams Stapleton - D
Websitesherylwilliamsstapleton.org
Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Richard J. Berry - R
Kevin R. Dixon - R
James P. White - R
Websitewww.facebook.com/State-Rep-James-White-195806930526566
Representative District 21
Mimi Stewart - D
Websitewww.mimistewart.org
70
Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Janice M. Saxton - D
Katharine A. Mccoy - R
Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Barbara Anne Stirling - D
Websitewww.stirling2006.com
Eric A. Youngberg - R
Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Shirley J. Abbott - D
Janice E. Arnold-Jones - R
Websitewww.janice2012.us
Representative District 25
Representative District 26
Representative District 27
Lorenzo Larry Larranaga - R
Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Shay Rose - D
Websitewww.shayrose.org/
Jimmie C. Hall - R
Websitewww.jimmiehall.com
69
Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Antonio E. Sandoval - D
James Maxwell Barnett - R
Thomas A. Anderson - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HANDE
Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
John H. Mcwaters, III - D
Websitewww.johnmcwaters.com
Justine Fox Young - R
Robert White - R
Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Barbara A. Scharf - D
William R. Rehm - R
Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Dona G. Irwin - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HIRWI
Ida Kay Chandler - R
Representative District 33
Representative District 34
Mary Helen Garcia - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HGAMH?
79
Representative District 35
Representative District 36
Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Jeff Steinborn - D
Websitewww.jeffsteinborn.com
Scott W. Witt - R
Representative District 38
Dianne Miller Hamilton - R
Websitewww.diannehamilton.com
Representative District 39
Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Archie Velarde - D
Nick L. Salazar - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HSALA
88
Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Moises A. Morales, Jr. - D
Debbie A. Rodella - D
Representative District 42
Roberto J. "Bobby" Gonzales - D
Representative District 43
Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Eliot P. Gould - D
Websitewww.eliotgould.com/index.html
Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HPOWD
Representative District 45
Jim R. Trujillo - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HTRUJ
Representative District 46
Ben R. Lujan - D
Websitewww.benrlujan.com
44
Representative District 47
Peter Wirth - D
Websitewww.senatorpeterwirth.com
55
Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Ouida N. Macgregor - D
Luciano "Lucky" Varela - D
Websiteluckyvarela.com
82
Andrew Perkins - D
Representative District 49
Representative District 50
Representative District 51
Representative District 52
Joseph Cervantes - D
Websitecervantes4nm.com
56
Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Nathan P. Cote - D
Websitewww.natecote.com
70
Terry T. Marquardt - R
Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Christy A. Bourgeois - D
William J. Gray - R
Websitewww.wjgray.com
76
Representative District 55
Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Carolyn D. Provencher - D
Websitewww.zianet.com/voteprovencher
Dub X. Williams - R
Leo Martinez - R
Representative District 57
Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Pablo J. Martinez - D
Websitewww.pablofornewmexico.com
75
Candy Spence Ezzell - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HEZZE
63
Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Ellen E. Wedum - D
WebsiteElectEllenWedum.com
Nora Espinoza - R
Mike Kakuska - R
Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Thomas E. Swisstack - D
Glenn Walters - R
Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Donald L. Whitaker - D
Shirley A. Tyler - R
Representative District 62
Donald E. Bratton - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HBRAT?
69
Representative District 63
Representative District 64
Anna M. Crook - R
Websiteannacrook.net/
82
Representative District 65
James Roger Madalena - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HMADA
Representative District 66
Representative District 67
Representative District 69
Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Naomi R. Montoya - D
Richard D. Vigil - D
We Need Your Help