Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 New Mexico General Election

New Mexico

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (New Mexico)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
81
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Tom Udall - D
Websitewww.tomudall.com
69
Steve Pearce - R
Websitepeopleforpearce.com
70
US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Martin T. Heinrich - D
Websitewww.martinheinrich.com
46
Darren White - R
Websitewww.darrenwhiteforcongress.com/
United States Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Harry Teague - D
Websitewww.harryforcongress.com/
Edward R. Tinsley - R
Websitewww.edtinsleyforcongress.com/
United States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Daniel K. East - R
Websitewww.daneast4congress.com/
Ben R. Lujan - D
Websitewww.benrlujan.com
45
Carol Miller - I
Ron Simmons - I
New Mexico Senate
State Senator District 1
William E. Sharer - R
Websitewww.williamsharer.com
58
State Senator District 2
Steven P. Neville - R
Websitewww.stevenevillenm.com
67
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
George K. Munoz - D
Websitesenatorgeorgemunoz.com
Beatrice L. Woodward - R
State Senator District 5
Richard C. Martinez - D
Websiterichardcmartinez.com
64
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Thomas Jeffrey Carr - D
Clinton D. Harden, Jr. - R
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Victor Paul Raigoza - D
John Christopher Ryan - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=SRYAN
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
Gerald Peter "Ortiz Y" Pino - D
State Senator District 13
Dede Feldman - D
Websitededefeldman.com
70
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Helen Diane Snyder - R
Tim Eichenberg - D
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 17
Timothy M. Keller - D
Websitewww.timkellerfornewmexico.com
39
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Jason Michael Burnette - D
Sue Wilson Beffort - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=SBEFF
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Jessica Lynn Wolfe - D
Kent L. Cravens - R
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
Peter Wirth - D
Websitewww.senatorpeterwirth.com
55
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Bernadette M. Sanchez - D
Spiro Gregory Vassilopoulos - R
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Howie C. Morales - D
Websitewww.morales4nm.com
Joseph D. Gros - R
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
Cynthia L. Nava - D
Websitewww.cynthianava.com
65
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Mary Jane M. Garcia - D
Websitewww.senatormaryjanegarcia.com
80
Lee S. Cotter - R
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Stephen H. Fischmann - D
Lenoard Lee Rawson - R
State Senator District 38
State Senator District 39
State Senator District 40
Dianna J. Duran - R
Websitewww.diannaduran2010.com
61
State Senator District 41
State Senator District 42
New Mexico House
Representative District 1
Thomas C. Taylor - R
Websitewww.tomtaylor.net
Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Alice Marie Slaven-Emond - D
Websitewww.slaven-emond.com/
James "R.J." Strickler - R
Representative District 3
Paul C. Bandy - R
Websitewww.paulbandy.org
Representative District 4
Ray Begaye - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HBEGA
63
Representative District 5
Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Eliseo Lee Alcon - D
R. Grant Clawson - R
Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Andrew J. Barreras - D
Timothy J. Lardner - R
Representative District 8
Representative District 9
Patricia A. "Patty" Lundstrom - D
Representative District 10
Henry Kiki Saavedra - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HSAAV?
Representative District 11
Rick Miera - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?sponcode=hmier
66
Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Ernest H. Chavez - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HCHAE
80
Clyde C. Wheeler - R
Robert A. Schiller - I
Websitewww.abqjournal.com/128778/nm-election/senate-district-14-dts-151-robert-schiller.html
Representative District 13
Representative District 14
Representative District 15
Representative District 16
Antonio "Moe" Maestas - D
Websitewww.moejustice.com
49
Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Edward C. Sandoval - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HSDOV?
Ronald G. Toya - R
Representative District 18
Gail Chasey - D
Websitewww.gailchasey.com
Representative District 19
Sheryl M. Williams-Stapleton - D
Representative District 20
Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Mimi Stewart - D
Websitewww.mimistewart.org
70
Howard DeLaCruz-Bancroft - R
Websitewww.staterep.info
Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Janice M. Saxton - D
Katharine A. Mccoy - R
Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Benjamin Hayden Rodefer - D
Eric A. Youngberg - R
Representative District 24
Janice E. Arnold-Jones - R
Websitewww.janice2012.us
Representative District 25
Representative District 26
Representative District 27
Lorenzo Larry Larranaga - R
Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Shay Rose - D
Websitewww.shayrose.org/
Jimmie C. Hall - R
Websitewww.jimmiehall.com
69
Representative District 29
Thomas A. Anderson - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HANDE
Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Justine Fox Young - R
Karen E. Giannini - D
Representative District 31
Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Dona G. Irwin - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HIRWI
Phillip H. Skinner - R
Representative District 33
Representative District 34
Mary Helen Garcia - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HGAMH?
80
Representative District 35
Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Andrew Andy Nunez - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HNUNE
81
Mike A. Tellez, Sr. - R
Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Jeff Steinborn - D
Websitewww.jeffsteinborn.com
D. Kent Evans - R
Representative District 38
Dianne Miller Hamilton - R
Websitewww.diannehamilton.com
Representative District 39
Rodolpho S. "Rudy" Martinez - D
Websitewww.rudymartineznm.com
Representative District 40
Nick L. Salazar - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HSALA
88
Representative District 41
Representative District 42
Roberto J. "Bobby" Gonzales - D
Representative District 43
Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Lisa Cour - D
Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HPOWD
Representative District 45
Jim R. Trujillo - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/Members/Legislator?SponCode=HTRUJ
Representative District 46
Ben R. Lujan - D
Websitewww.benrlujan.com
45
Representative District 47
Brian F. Egolf, Jr. - D
Websitewww.brianforsantafe.com
41
Representative District 48
Luciano "Lucky" Varela - D
Websiteluckyvarela.com
82
Representative District 49
Representative District 50
Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Gloria C. Vaughn - R
Douglas Matthew Post - D
Representative District 52
Joseph Cervantes - D
Websitecervantes4nm.com
56
Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Nathan P. Cote - D
Websitewww.natecote.com
70
Stanford Eric Locke - R
Representative District 54
William J. Gray - R
Websitewww.wjgray.com
76
Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
John A. Heaton - D
Cathrynn N. Brown - R
Websitecathrynnbrown.com
Representative District 56
Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Mary Frances Barron - D
Dennis J. Kintigh - R
Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
George G. Peterson - D
Candy Spence Ezzel - R
Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Ellen E. Wedum - D
WebsiteElectEllenWedum.com
Nora Espinoza - R
Representative District 60
Representative District 61
Representative District 62
Donald E. Bratton - R
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legislator_details.aspx?SPONCODE=HBRAT?
70
Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Jose A. Campos, II - D
Matthew D. Rush - R
Websitemattrush2010.com
Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Mario Trujillo - D
Anna M. Crook - R
Websiteannacrook.net/
82
Representative District 65
James Roger Madalena - D
Websitewww.nmlegis.gov/lcs/legdetails.aspx?SPONCODE=HMADA
Representative District 66
Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Craig L. Cosner - D
Dennis J. Roch - R
Websitewww.dennisroch.com
43
Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Sylvia L. Olson - R
Thomas A. Garcia - D
Websitewww.tomgarcia.org
Representative District 69
Representative District 70
We Need Your Help